PDA

View Full Version : adjustable choke for difalco



quakebo
05-15-2005, 01:46 PM
can any one tell me where to get or how to make a adjustable choke for my difalco controller I know difalco do one but you have to send them your controller so they can fit it. but I do not want to send it to them as I live in the uk. I do not mind getting one from the us.

Fast_mick
05-15-2005, 04:24 PM
I had difalco like that as well, I bought a Koford choke and rehoused it in a small box with power relay and choke bypass function, you could also put a volt meter in like some of the European units. That works really well.

The advantage though with the new handle chokes and the adjusting knob in the handle is that the other racers cant easily see how much choke you are running.

regards
Michael

quakebo
05-16-2005, 09:17 AM
so where do I get the bits from and how do I wire it all up.

gary mayeda
05-16-2005, 06:56 PM
contact Les Wright, he does them all the time.:D

DifalcoDesign
05-23-2005, 06:32 AM
I think Quakebo contacted me about this a few months ago. I was very reluctant to sell someone a choke where they had to do the final installation. The choke is rather involved and I like things done correctly so the customer does not have any problems in future. This is why I have customers ship controller to me for installation.

Quakebo, if you really want to do it yourself then please e-mail me. Jim