PDA

View Full Version : 2010 ISRA Worlds - 1/32 Eurosport



oldweirdherald
10-06-2010, 08:07 AM
2010 ISRA Worlds Results - 1/32 Eurosport

Wednesday - Thursday - October 6-7, 2010

2010 International Slot Racing Association (ISRA) World Championships USA
Mid-America Raceway
Oct 2-9, 2010

Wed AM - tech

Qualifying at ???

Watch Live:

2010 ISRA Worlds Live Webcam @ OWH (http://www.oldweirdherald.com/2010_ISRA_Worlds/)
(Track & Lap Counter webcams + live chat)

Plus - links to ISRA web site, photos, etc.

oldweirdherald
10-06-2010, 11:07 AM
1/32 Eurosport

92 entries

Qualifying started at 1:00 PM CDT

Watch Live:

2010 ISRA Worlds Live Webcam @ OWH (http://www.oldweirdherald.com/2010_ISRA_Worlds/)
(Track & Lap Counter webcams + live chat)

Plus - links to ISRA web site, photos, etc.

M G Brown
10-06-2010, 12:16 PM
1/32 Eurosport Concours Winner - Kevin Van Pelt (USA)

http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4106/5057405983_1a3c00f001_z.jpg
http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4124/5057413125_15fed80528_z.jpg

M G Brown
10-06-2010, 02:25 PM
Eurosport 1/32 – Qualification Results
(top 10 listed below)

http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4150/5057659359_5495d096df_z.jpg

4.723 Alex Leite (BRA)
4.782 Piero Castricone
4.820 Raivis Jansons
4.822 Paul Gawronski
4.877 Mike Stahl
4.880 Petr Krcil
4.908 Pavel Flaisig
4.914 George Russell
4.922 Jonathan Forsyth
4.931 Vladimir Horky

Attached is a document with all of the qualifiers and best times for ES-32

M G Brown
10-06-2010, 03:02 PM
Quarterfinals:

Group L Results:

241.68 Kaiar Tammeleht
212.21 Bill Bugenis
206.77 Peter Bowman
195.49 Marco Viola
190.79 Sergio Assumpcao
174.33 Anne Grundel
000.00 Kevin Van Pelt (withdrew)

Group K Results:

236.13 Bo Akesson
233.15 Sandis Spricis
220.38 Peter Clarkson
215.76 Marcelo Triginelli
214.38 Tim Hould
213.78 Basil Michael
196.97 Mike Aguirre

Group J Results:

239.72 Torgny Nordgren
237.21 Kari Sinisaari
235.16 Alan Lucas
232.69 Laura Schmitt
225.66 Ben Woodward
218.03 Thomas Trantura
209.33 Theo Vanginderhuysen

M G Brown
10-06-2010, 04:49 PM
http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4112/5058612372_9853964d2f_z.jpg

Group I Results:

241.52 Birger Elfstrom
232.79 Ken Swanson
231.04 Jaroslav Koci
223.29 Daniel Ax
189.00 Sergio Bertocchi
119.00 Simon Gustafsson
079.00 Chris Bruyninx

http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4107/5058083901_cd597b8d8f_z.jpg
http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4153/5058702380_4f6fc6f6b5_z.jpg

Group H Results:

240.17 Olli Kantamaa
238.78 Patrick Skene
235.67 Brian Saunders
235.61 Ants Volmerson
225.40 David Sargent
224.00 Harri Kangasmaki
076.00 Brian Meharry (abandon)

Group G Results:

239.31 Dustin Denft
238.41 Steen Michaelsen
237.19 Ugis Viksne
233.31 Greg Norris
232.33 Graham Woodward
231.22 Einar Viira
211.37 Heikki Sinsaari
049.00 Erik Noltensmeijer

M G Brown
10-06-2010, 07:25 PM
Group G Results:

251.41 Chris Radisich
249.96 Herman James
232.77 Chris Thomas
216.23 Martin Ellis
215.51 Marcelo Junqueria
193.07 Janis Nabokins
192.31 Jesse Fenske
143.00 Martin Jackson

http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4113/5058935950_76a0d27faa_z.jpg

Group E Results:

255.38 Nikolay Dolzanskiy
254.67 Luiz Gugu Bernadino
247.19 Steve Sargent
242.39 Lee Gilbert
239.53 Milos Hojer
237.39 Stanislav Polic
227.29 Heiko Tamme
210.32 Roger Schmitt

There are more event photos in the ISRA Worlds 2010 Photo Collections (http://www.flickr.com/photos/mick_danger/collections/72157625107609046/)

M G Brown
10-06-2010, 09:04 PM
By agreement of the racers entered, ES32 A-B-C-D Quarterfinal parts will be run tomorrow beginning at 8:00 AM local time.

AZHOTSHOE
10-06-2010, 09:14 PM
That was a great race. The chatters were chattin it up and GUGU almost cought him for 7 laps down with 3 to go....Great race

M G Brown
10-07-2010, 06:57 AM
Group D Results:

258.91 Martin Hojer
256.78 Janis Rage-Ragis
253.83 Nick de Wachter
252.66 Richard Mack
249.88 Matt Bruce
246.77 Roy Hood
236.48 Victor Kovalenko
205.12 Jerry Herbert

Group C Results:

265.44 Guido Sanarelli
258.63 Jiri Karlik
257.86 Antonin Vojtik
250.92 Miroslav Vadlejch
248.31 Jiri Micek Sr.
244.39 Antonio Merlini
244.22 Janis Sneiders
240.17 Christer Helgesson

http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4148/5059532627_d896394af9_z.jpg
http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4126/5060137292_79627a3767_z.jpg

Group B Results:

272.68 Greg Gilbert
271.18 Ricardo Teixeira
267.97 Tracy Chin
267.83 Paul Ciccarello
265.78 Jonathan Forsyth
263.96 Peter Verdo
263.51 Michael Landrud
253.83 Vladimir Horky

http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4128/5060214622_1caa2a9ca9_z.jpg
http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4151/5060218076_6fdb0e5f2b_z.jpg

Group A Results:

277.16 Paul Gawronski
275.68 Piero Castricone
270.46 Alex Leite
268.47 Ravis Jansons
265.32 Pavel Flaisig
258.14 Petr Krcil
249.20 George Russell
025.00 Mike Stahl

M G Brown
10-07-2010, 09:05 AM
Attached to this message is a file containing the combined Quarterfinal results. The top 24 will go into the Semis.

M G Brown
10-07-2010, 10:52 AM
Semifinal Group C Results:

353.78 Richard Mack
353.24 Nick de Wachter
352.17 Antonin Vojtik
351.67 Vladimir Horky
350.26 Luiz Gugu Bernardino
345.78 Chris Radisich
342.88 Nikolay Dolzhanskiy
341.14 Janis Rage-Ragis

http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4130/5059865385_24c74e81e8_z.jpg

Semifinal Group B Results:

353.41 Pavel Flaisig
346.53 Petr Krcil
345.16 Michael Landrud
344.41 Guido Santarelli
344.17 Jiri Karlik
334.44 Peter Verdo
332.58 Martin Hojer
256.00 Jonathan Forsyth

http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4148/5060627218_d46520b6d4_z.jpg
http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4105/5060012717_ee887df185_z.jpg

Semifinal Group A Results:

356.34 Greg Gilbert
352.73 Paul Ciccarello
350.67 Tracy Chin
347.73 Raivis Jansons
341.18 Ricardo Teixeira
340.63 Alex Leite
339.83 Piero Castricone
326.97 Paul Gawronski

M G Brown
10-07-2010, 12:29 PM
Attached to this message is the final rank of all of the participants in the Eurosport 32 Semifinals; the top 8 will advance to the main.

oldweirdherald
10-07-2010, 12:46 PM
1/32 Eurosport Main

Top 8 going to the main are:

1. Greg Gilbert 66 356.34 4.934
2. Richard Mack 52 353.78 5.022
3. Pavel Flaisig 30 353.41 5.017
4. Nick de Wachter 272 353.24 5.002
5. Paul Ciccarello 240 352.73 4.946
6. Antonin Vojtik 2 352.17 5.055
7. Vladimir Horky 1 351.67 5.075
8. Tracy Chin 258 350.67 4.920

agt001
10-07-2010, 02:28 PM
Heard Greg Gilbert won the main!

Congrats Puxley,, makes Temple City Raceway seem like a different lifetime?

GearBear
10-07-2010, 02:30 PM
Congrats again Greg! You have really been doing an awesome job driving this week!

M G Brown
10-07-2010, 02:42 PM
ES32 Final - Results

444.66 Greg Gilbert
444.54 Paul Ciccarello
442.32 Nick de Wachter
433.89 Antonin Vojtik
432.93 Vladimir Horky
429.62 Tracy Chin
423.14 Richard Mack
415.23 Pavel Flaisig

http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4086/5060959014_0dc7639419_z.jpg

Winner's "Podium" Greg (C), Paul (L), Nick (R)

http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4108/5060346627_59d431ca99_z.jpg
http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4107/5060343675_26aca8ef2f_z.jpg
http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4145/5060950890_b3cf0b3018_z.jpg

Above is Greg Gilbert's winning car.

There are pics of the top cars in the event gallery.

M G Brown
10-07-2010, 02:44 PM
Attached to this message are 2 files containing the final rank of all drivers entered in the event and the main heat-by-heat.

glueside
10-07-2010, 08:09 PM
Great job Greg!!!!!

M G Brown
10-07-2010, 08:19 PM
I would like to note that Greg did this excellent drive while still recovering from a hyperextension of his (right) driving hand/forearm.

Talk about "playing hurt"!

glueside
10-08-2010, 06:03 AM
He was actually shaking hands with his left hand also, just to keep from putting any more stress on his right.

Top notch driving!!!!

LoudCat
10-11-2010, 05:24 PM
Great drive by Greg to hold off Chick. I put Greg's car on a block after the race and I could not see daylight under it.

HD Video of the last heat:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N6Yqa68Dado

For best results switch to 720p