.

.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 23 of 23

Thread: 16 Position choke with only 4 Relays

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    49
    Had a few enquiries about this so I reinstated the download in the original post

    Here it is again - BCD_Choke_Switch.pdf

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    49
    To all those who have enquired about this recently.

    I'm getting some boards made professionally, it'll take a couple of weeks and I'll provide more information when I have them.


    Cheers,

    Garry

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    somewere on the planet Tralfamadore
    Posts
    24
    Hi Gary, was wondering if you have any pictures available of any that have been built?

    Thanks

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    273
    I am currently doing a similar project with adding a wire choke and relays to my czech pro2. Can anyone post some pictures of thei controller that could help me see how you laid everything out? much appreciated
    Casey Scott

    Team Camen - PK Armatures

    www.theisrausa.com

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    151
    Casey,
    this type of choke (4 coils, 4 relays and an expensive, but small switch) is quite fine for so few components. You should be aware, though, that if you at some time will need all the power that track can provide this type of choke give a bit a resistance. As the relays get old and worn their resistance increases, and since there are 4 in series the increase in resistance can be significant, 0.03-0.06 ohm in total. In that case you'll have to exchange all 4 relays.

    Steen

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    189
    I run the same design but have 2 bypass relays, one pre-choke to remove the need for high current to the controller handle and the second relay post choke (switchable).

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Paonia, Colorado
    Posts
    1,451
    Casey,

    I know that you are a far faster driver than I'll ever be, but allow me to make a simple suggestion: Just mount a simple wire choke on top of your pro-2 transistor box. I use a Bugenis choke (Bill actually sells mounting hardware for a pro-2). Gugu uses an even simpler and very pretty wire coil choke.

    For choke adjustments while running, simply use the voltage choke. This works great, is totally reliable and sturdy, and fits well with the KISS principle.

    Greg

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    273
    Greg,

    Thanks for the input and the compliment. The whole reason i am doing this is that i dont want to have to change the choke by hand down at the track. Im using the choke i already had in conjunction with the relays and a rotory switch to change the choke setting up on the controller. It is almost done and i will post some pictures when finished in case anybody else is interested or thinking of doing something similar.

    Quote Originally Posted by Greg N View Post
    Casey,

    I know that you are a far faster driver than I'll ever be, but allow me to make a simple suggestion: Just mount a simple wire choke on top of your pro-2 transistor box. I use a Bugenis choke (Bill actually sells mounting hardware for a pro-2). Gugu uses an even simpler and very pretty wire coil choke.

    For choke adjustments while running, simply use the voltage choke. This works great, is totally reliable and sturdy, and fits well with the KISS principle.

    Greg
    Casey Scott

    Team Camen - PK Armatures

    www.theisrausa.com

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •