.

.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: 50 Amp Variable Power Supply

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Independence, MO
    Posts
    100

    50 Amp Variable Power Supply

    Has anyone used this 50 amp variable power supply?
    TekPower TP50SW 50 Amp 13.8V Analog DC Power Supply with Cigarette Plug

    It appears to be the same as the one listed in the OWH shop at a very cheap price. Wondering if it is too cheap for a small commercial track.
    This would be used in a 6 lane 1/24 oval track.
    Another option would be the VOLTEQ Power Supply HY1550EX at a much higher cost that was recommended by Swiss.
    Mark
    Last edited by oldweirdherald; 01-26-2015 at 12:49 AM. Reason: fixed link

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    KC. MO.
    Posts
    90
    This looks like it would work fine..I like the adjustable power supply feature 9-15Vdc. ...This looks like what you have pictured only a different name...$160 + $13 shipping.

    Regulated 50 Amp Compact Power Supply 13.8Vdc (9-15V Adj) w/ Volt - Amp Meter!
    Last edited by oldweirdherald; 11-09-2014 at 08:40 AM. Reason: fixed link

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Kotka / Finland
    Posts
    14
    We are using HP DPS 600PB 47A power supply for rental cars. It is quite easy to modificate power supply to give voltages between 10-13.8V. Modification needs only two resistors and one potentiometer. Resistors are used to limit minimum and maximum voltage. We have also added two 50A diodes to drop output voltage to about 9V. Power supplies are available from ebay. These cost about $20.

    More info about modification:

    http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...&postcount=586

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Headed for the beach
    Posts
    643
    I've used that power supply for my mobile tracks. Works ok but just cant believe it's a 50 amp. Hard to tell since I use Plafit Rabbit motors (very low amp draw).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Kotka / Finland
    Posts
    14
    It is possible to use two DPS 600PB power supplies in parallel. Server power supplies have current share signal which is used to connect powers together. I havent't tested it on DPS 600PB. We are using CS-signal with AHF-2DC-2100W power supplies which are our main power supplies. Two power supplies can supply 350A. These have also voltage sensing circuit but power supplies doesn't have -5V voltage which needed output voltages below 12.1V. AHF-2DC-2100W max voltage is 14.1V. We are using 12.5V in our scale track. Picture from testing power supplies in parallel.

    http://pyrtsy.kapsi.fi/kopsa/index.p...082790321595_o

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Independence, MO
    Posts
    100
    Quote Originally Posted by tpahula View Post
    We are using HP DPS 600PB 47A power supply for rental cars. It is quite easy to modificate power supply to give voltages between 10-13.8V. Modification needs only two resistors and one potentiometer. Resistors are used to limit minimum and maximum voltage. We have also added two 50A diodes to drop output voltage to about 9V. Power supplies are available from ebay. These cost about $20.
    This is interesting. It will be fun to dig into this and see how you use the resistors and the diodes. Since it is not my track the owner may wish to just buy something.
    Thanks
    Mark

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Independence, MO
    Posts
    100
    Quote Originally Posted by CruzinBob View Post
    I've used that power supply for my mobile tracks. Works ok but just cant believe it's a 50 amp. Hard to tell since I use Plafit Rabbit motors (very low amp draw).

    I also have my doubts about the quality of the power supply which is why I asked. Woodman (who posted above) had a very nice pyramid on a small track but it was only about 20 amps. The next size pyramid is 30 but it won't adjust below 12v.
    Mark

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Independence, MO
    Posts
    100
    Quote Originally Posted by tpahula View Post
    We are using HP DPS 600PB 47A power supply for rental cars. It is quite easy to modificate power supply to give voltages between 10-13.8V. Modification needs only two resistors and one potentiometer. Resistors are used to limit minimum and maximum voltage. We have also added two 50A diodes to drop output voltage to about 9V. Power supplies are available from ebay. These cost about $20.

    More info about modification:

    http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...&postcount=586
    Can you clarify what size potentiometer and resistors are required to limit voltage and how they are installed?
    Thanks
    Mark

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    KC. MO.
    Posts
    90
    Cheap and easy Adjustable Voltage....the voltage adjustment through the diode rotary switch described here

    http://www.philippejmarchand.com/Slo...58/page58.html

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Independence, MO
    Posts
    100
    Quote Originally Posted by woodman View Post
    Cheap and easy Adjustable Voltage....the voltage adjustment through the diode rotary switch described here

    http://www.philippejmarchand.com/Slo...58/page58.html
    I built a couple of those for brake adjustment before I bought my Difalco's. Terry would like to be able to control all lanes with one control. Apparently a 1k Pot can adjust the server power supply.
    Mark

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Kotka / Finland
    Posts
    14
    I have to check actual resistor values because I tested several different resistor values. We are using 2k pot. We are using 270ohm and 300 ohm resistors if I remember correctly. Resistors are in between outer legs of potentiometer and pins 3 and 5. Potentiometer wiper is connected to pin 9.

    Power will shut down if resistor values are too small. I made small drawing about connections.


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	dps-600pb_voltage&.png 
Views:	278 
Size:	22.9 KB 
ID:	15032

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Independence, MO
    Posts
    100
    Quote Originally Posted by tpahula View Post
    I have to check actual resistor values because I tested several different resistor values. We are using 2k pot. We are using 270ohm and 300 ohm resistors if I remember correctly. Resistors are in between outer legs of potentiometer and pins 3 and 5. Potentiometer wiper is connected to pin 9.
    Power will shut down if resistor values are too small. I made small drawing about connections.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	dps-600pb_voltage&.png 
Views:	278 
Size:	22.9 KB 
ID:	15032
    Perfect.
    Thanks
    Mark

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Independence, MO
    Posts
    100
    Quote Originally Posted by tpahula View Post
    I have to check actual resistor values because I tested several different resistor values. We are using 2k pot. We are using 270ohm and 300 ohm resistors if I remember correctly. Resistors are in between outer legs of potentiometer and pins 3 and 5. Potentiometer wiper is connected to pin 9.
    Power will shut down if resistor values are too small. I made small drawing about connections.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	dps-600pb_voltage&.png 
Views:	278 
Size:	22.9 KB 
ID:	15032
    Just got a DPS 600PB off ebay for $14 delivered. I also ordered: 2k pot, two 500k trimmer pots in lieu of resistors, five JR extension cables for pinouts and a LED voltmeter.
    Total $19.26. If it works it is an absolute bargain. If it doesn't it was $20 worth of fun.
    Thanks
    Mark

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Independence, MO
    Posts
    100
    Quote Originally Posted by tpahula View Post
    We have also added two 50A diodes to drop output voltage to about 9V.
    What type of 50A diode did you use? The only 50A diodes I found are bridge rectifier type with 4 legs? or Blocking diode?
    http://www.ebay.com/itm/Bridge-Recti...item3f24fedcf3
    http://www.ebay.com/itm/50A-1000V-BL...item19e6dee9f1
    Thanks
    Mark

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Kotka / Finland
    Posts
    14
    We are using ESM 243400 diodes. It is actually 60A diode.

    http://electols.com/index.php?main_p...ducts_id=72857

    These are old diodes. We are attached diodes to old PC processor heat sink.

    This diode could be used in lower voltage:

    http://www.newark.com/vishay-semicon...3ab/dp/09F2902

    Also blocking diode should work. Threshold voltage of diode is used to lower output voltage.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •